Clean Change Company Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Clean Change Company.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Clean Change Company.

Our registered office is at 18 Byfield Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 7AF, United Kingdom.
Our company number is 04040558
Our email address is info@cleanchange.co.uk


Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all our clients and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


1. Information we process because we have a contract with you

When you become our client, a contract is formed between you and us.  The service we provide to you as a client necessarily entails you providing us with personal information.
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you write to us requesting a response.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information.


We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at our registered office or by e-mail at info@cleanchange.co.uk. If you do so, we shall not be able to provide further services to you.

 

Mailing list
When you register to receive our newsletter, and when buying services or products we collect some personal information from you. We use the information to tell you about Clean courses or events, special offers and news. We may also use this information to check with you that the information is correct and to check whether you wish to update your preferences

We use a third-party provider, Myemma to deliver our newsletter. It allows us to gather statistics following industry standards about which emails you’ve opened and which links you’ve clicked on, to help us monitor our delivery of the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from any of our mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing us at info@cleanchange.co.uk. If you wish to see more information about Myemma please consult their privacy policy here

 

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

• whether we could achieve the same objective by other means
• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable for us to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
• protecting and asserting your rights, our rights, or the rights of any other third party
• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.

 

5. Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and not sharing it with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Specific uses of information you provide to us

6. Information relating to your method of payment

We store some information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.
We store this payment information to help us prevent fraud.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:
6.1. We may keep your payment information encrypted
6.2. We do not keep all your payment information so as:
6.2.1 to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction by accident
6.2.2 to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent
6.3. Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

We automatically delete your payment information after we have completed bookkeeping/accountancy processes for the payment.

7. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

 

8. Contacting us
When you contact us, whether by telephone, by post, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

9. Complaining
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.


We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


If you complain about any of the content on our website or in any brochure, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.


If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website


10. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.


When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.


If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.


We use, or may use cookies in the following ways:


10.1. to track how you use our website

10.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
10.3. to keep you signed in our site
10.4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
10.5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team


11. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.


We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.


We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.


If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.


Disclosure and sharing of your information

12. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.


13. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.


Access to your own information

14. Access to your personal information

14.1. At any time you may review or update or request that we remove personally identifiable information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@cleanchange.co.uk
14.2. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
14.3. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Other matters

15. How you can complain about our privacy policy

15.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint with respect to how we process your personal information then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@cleanchange.co.uk
15.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
15.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


16. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
16.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
16.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
16.3. to support a claim or defence in court.


17. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of the legal jurisdictions in the UK and the European Union. If you think it fails to satisfy any of these laws, we should like to hear from you.


18. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us on info@cleanchange.co.uk